he common thinking is that oily products produces oily and even oilier skin when used but how wrong those common thoughts are. We do not take advantage of the benefits of beauty oils hence; we miss out on all the juicy benefits. Choosing oils can be a bit tasking, I agree since there are a couple of options available and adding up to the list is Marula oil which is a relative newbie in the beauty oil block but has been used as a go-to for centuries in Africa and can become your new coconut or jojoba oil. Marula oil is a multitasker that hydrates and improve complexion amongst its other call of duty.
Marula oil- origin
Marula oil originates from Africa and it is extracted from the nut, fruit or seed of the marula tree. The oil is extracted by processing the fruit or boiling the nuts and the seeds pressed to extract its oil. Marula oil is usually a light yellow color with a nutty scent in its purest state with a shelf life of 2 to 3 years. It is rich in amino acids which have hydrating and anti-aging properties, fatty acid like palmitic, stearic, myristic acid and oleic which are rich in emollient and have moisturizing benefits, antioxidants including phenolic compounds, vitamin C and E that fights off free radicals and prevents skin damage caused by ultraviolet rays and pollutants. Like every kind of oil, it is best stored at room temperature to avoid oxidation.
Benefits of Marula Oil
Like other beauty oils and products, Marula oil has tons of benefits including:
Restores skin barrier
Marula oil is rich in omega and oleic acids which is a major factor in repairing and nourishing skin barrier of dehydrated skin as well as aid in controlling too much oil production. A healthy skin barrier is one that promotes supple, hydrated skin that stores appropriate levels of moisture and keeps pathogens out. Marula oil contains occlusive that creates a layer on skin when applied on to lock in moisture and the fatty acid present in the oil which is similar to those found naturally in the epidermis. It also softens and nourishes the skin without being greasy after application since it is a lightweight oil that absorbs quickly.
Hydrates acne-prone skin
Marula oil is a great anti-microbial elixir. Due to its high contents of fatty and antioxidants I believe it is superior to other beauty oils. Using oils that contain linoleic acid daily helps cleanse pores and control excess sebum production keeping at bay blackheads, whiteheads, and pimples keeping skin moisturized. With its antibacterial properties which are effective against breakouts, it helps to soothe inflammation resulting from breakouts and combating redness, irritation and itching. Conclusively, since marula oil is non-greasy it works well as a moisturizer for oily skin and combats bacteria that contribute to acne formation.
Combats free radicals
Marula oil shields the skin defending it from environmental damage and free radical. The oil contains phytochemical epicatechin which is a great choice to protect skin from free radicals caused by exposure to ultraviolet rays and other environmental pollutants which affects skin health.
Smoothens skin and refines skin texture
Marula oil contains peptides, hyaluronic acid and fatty acids which help detoxify skin reducing fine lines and wrinkles. The oleic acid allows deep penetration on skin to replenish moisture and control excess sebum production. This enhances the penetration of other products into the skin more easily. The antioxidants present in marula oil inhibit degradation of collagen and elastin which are the proteins responsible for healthy and youthful skin. Marula oil also contains L-arginine and glutamic acid which are amino acids that contains anti-aging properties that wards off wrinkles.
Adding drops to your moisturizer provides a hydrated and supple base or applying on as a moisturizer is a great way to prep your face for makeup without greasy hands. A few drops are just enough and since it absorbs quickly, it can be applied on before applying on makeup for a glowy surface. Marulo oil is rich with Vitamin C and omega 3, 6 and 9 which helps to vitalize skin under makeup or without it.
Marula oil is loaded with moisturizing and skin elastic boosting properties that hydrate and enrich skin. It hydrates dull or dry skin, strengthens its defenses, reducing irritation and itching and dryness that could be associated with skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis.
Hydrates under the eyes
Our under eyes are the thinnest and driest part of our face so massaging with marula oil plumps the skin under the eyes, tightens and reduce dark circles and swollenness. Marula oil stimulates collagen that helps tone and tightens skin enhancing smoothness.
Marula oil reduces the appearance of stretch marks, sunburns and scarring on skin. It strengthens and heals dry and dehydrated skin. Its light weight is quickly absorbed healing skin of redness. The Vitamin C and E hydrates and makes skin radiant and it can be useful after having a chemical peel.
If cleansing oils are a go to for you for taking off makeup just like it is for me, then marula oil is highly recommended as it effectively breaks down makeup oils and makes it easy to wipe off makeup leaving your skin supple and hydrated.
Do a patch test
Even if there are no specific and documented risks caused by marula oil, many people with nut allergy can react to marula oil. If you are concerned about a possible allergy then you can conduct a patch test before using marula oil. To carry out a patch test you should:
⦁ Apply drops of marula oil on your inner forearm
⦁ Wait for at most 24 hours
⦁ If after 24 hours and there are no signs of redness or irritation, then you are good to go.
Marula oil is becoming a block buster in the beauty community and it doesn’t just work for skin but it is a
great choice for your hair fix to achieve a nice shine and to smoothen out frizz and frayed ends. Marula oil might just be the answers to your beauty goals so wait no further and dive right in. Let me know about your skin transformation so we can celebrate together. Cheers to a beautiful and glowing skin.